Ingredient Spotlight: Candelilla Wax


History

Derived from the Euphorbia cerifera, a shrub found in Northern Mexico and the southwestern United States, candelilla wax was originally harvested for candle making (its name means ‘little candle’). During World War One it was mass-produced and used as a waterproofing agent for tents and military equipment.

Skin Benefits

Because of its thickness, candelilla wax has the ability to seal in moisture. It has an easy-glide quality that is great in lip-balms and leaves no residue. It can be used as an all-natural thickener for body butters and balms in place of harmful synthetic fillers used in many cosmetics. Candelilla wax contributes to the rich, creamy consistency in Barefoot Naturals Body Butters, which leaves skin hydrated for extended periods of time. It’s also great for reducing visible lines and stretch marks.

Animal and Planet-friendly

Candelilla wax is a vegan-friendly alternative to beeswax. Those who harvest Candelilla must obtain permits, and the land is regulated to ensure sustainability and low impact on local eco-systems.

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

NEED ASSISTANCE?

 

barefootohnatural@gmail.com

 

STAY CONNECTED

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER FOR THE LATEST UPDATES (BI-MONTHLY)!

  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Facebook - Black Circle